Privacy Policy

Belle Property Australasia Pty Ltd (ACN 12769420) (Belle Property) together with our Related Bodies Corporate (as defined pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), Franchisees, Agents and Licensees (Belle Property Parties) are committed to protecting your privacy. This document provides information we are required to tell you regarding collection of your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act.

Belle Property Advisory and the Belle Property Parties collect and use personal information from their clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to the Belle Property website located at http://www.belleadvisory.com.au (Belle Property Advisory Website) in order to provide you with our services which include real estate services connected with buying properties (residential) and responding to your requests, questions and comments (Belle Property Services).

We may also collect and use your personal information to assist us in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest, putting you in contact with other businesses who can assist you, promoting and advertising Belle Property, Belle Property Commercial, Belle Property Holidays, Belle Property International, the Belle Property Parties and the Belle Property Services (or other products and services any of them offer), direct marketing and for our own statistical or research purposes (Purposes). If you do not provide us with the personal information we may request, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with some or all of the Belle Property Services you have requested or provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example, we may not be able to provide you with information concerning a home for sale, or provide you with access to inspect such properties.

Belle Property Advisory and the Belle Property Parties may disclose your personal information to each other to effectively provide you with the Belle Property Advisory Services, or in connection with the Purposes. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers (Belle Property Partners) who might assist us in providing the Belle Property Advisory Services, or in connection with the Purposes. Some of the Belle Property Advisory Parties and/or Belle Property Partners are located in Australia, but there may be some located outside Australia, China or New Zealand. By providing your personal information to Belle Property Advisory and the Belle Property Parties, you consent to disclosures to any Belle Property Parties and/or Belle Property Partners who may be located overseas (Overseas Disclosure).

Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients (including any Belle Property Parties and/or Belle Property Partners), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to any Overseas Disclosure, you acknowledge that sub-clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Privacy Collection Statement Principles (which requires Belle Property Advisory and Belle Property Parties prior to any Overseas Disclosure to ensure that the recipient has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such Overseas Disclosure) will not apply to any Overseas Disclosure of your personal information.

In addition, you acknowledge that Belle Property Advisory and the Belle Property Parties will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use of, or breach by, the recipient in connection with the Overseas Disclosure. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy laws. You may withdraw your consent in this regard in writing to us.

Belle Property Advisory’s Privacy Policy explains how we will manage your personal information. In particular, the Privacy Policy contains information regarding: how you can access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you;- how you may complain about a failure by Belle Property Advisory or any Belle Property Parties to comply with our privacy obligations; and/or- how we will deal with your complaint.

You may request a copy of Belle Property Advisory’s Privacy Policy to be provided to you in an alternative form, such as in hard copy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.


How to contact us

For the purpose of the GDPR, we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Fiona Biondi, Director of Client Services at the contact details below.

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact Customer Feedback by telephone on Phone: +61 2 8116 4444 Email: feedback@belleproperty.com or mail at 2A Phoenix Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066.